My 21 Most Anticipated 2021 Releases // aka me crying over how much i need these books already

Hi friends!! πŸ’«

Over the past few weeks or months if we’re being honest here HAHA, it seems like the entire bookish community has been screaming over our most anticipated 2021 releases, which has caused my 2021-releases Goodreads shelf to absolutely IMPLODE – it is currently at 109 books and counting – not that I’m complaining. okay i lowkey am bc i want to read ALL of these books right now and it is an absolute crime that i still have to wait who-knows-how-many-more-months for a lot of themπŸ’”

We’re all SO excited for all these shiny new releases, and rightfully so – it seems like 2021 is going to be an absolutely phenomenal year for books (as every year is, haha). So, after reading so many of your anticipated releases posts, I thought I should return the favor, so y’all can join me and add even more books to your overflowing 2021 releases shelves as well 😌 I am here today to present my most anticipated releases of 2021, so you can suffer with me as we wait together for these amazing books 🀩

As I mentioned, my 2021-releases shelf on Goodreads currently has 109 books – but I decided to just choose 21 of them (21 for 2021, hehe) to talk about in this post! For me, 21 books is a lot of books to include in a single post – I usually have less than 15 books to talk about (scream over), since I’m so long winded and end up rambling for ages over each book, so my posts are always unnecessarily long even if the quantity of books in the post is low LOL. So, since I’ll be talking about ✨21 books✨ today, I’ll try to limit my ramblings and screaming (no promises though) by switching it up and using a different format. Alright, without further ado, here are my 21 most anticipated 2021 releases!!

(I procrastinated a lot on writing this post who is surprised LOL not me :’) – I thought I could finish this by mid-January but :’) nope :’) so a few books that I will mention have already been released!)

In order of publication date.

Clues to the Universe by Christina Li (January 12, 2021 – already released): This sounds like such a beautifully written and emotional middle grade novel about grief, family, and space. So many people have said this book broke their heart, and I can’t wait for it to do the same to me 🌟

Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo (January 19, 2021 – already released): A queer historical fiction novel set in the 1950s…..a Chinese American lesbian main character……y’all. This book sounds like it was made for me, and I absolutely cannot wait to read it 😭

The Project by Courtney Summers (February 2, 2021 – already released): I read and was destroyed by Courtney Summer’s novel, Sadie – the author really has a way of creating destruction with her words. While I don’t usually read thrillers cuz i’m a coward lol, I’m very intrigued by this intense-sounding story about the power and danger of cults. 😳

Winter’s Orbit by Everina Maxwell (February 2, 2021 – already released): I’m a simple girl – I see “Red, White & Royal Blue” in a book synopsis, I add it to my TBR 😌 In all seriousness, this is a queer adult fantasy!! Set in space!! A prince and a scholar trying to prevent an intergalactic war while falling in love!! Need I say more 🀩 the answer is no, this book should already be on your TBRs πŸ‘€

Honey Girl by Morgan Rogers (February 23, 2021): Yes, this is another book compared to Red, White & Royal Blue. What can I say, I’m here for all the books that are reminiscent of RWRB aka one of my favorite books ever !! From the synopsis, I can already tell that Honey Girl is going to give me allll the feels with its sapphic romance that starts with an impromptu marriage in Vegas, found family themes, and the messiness of adulthood πŸ’ž

Down Comes the Night by Allison Saft (March 2, 2021): I don’t think I’ve ever read a book in the gothic genre before, but there’s a first time for everything, right? 😌 I’m already seeing wonderful reviews for this, and I’m SO excited to get my hands on this book and dive into this emotional, dark gothic fantasy with a bisexual MC and lots of yearning !! πŸ‘€

I Think I Love You by Auriane Desombre (March 2, 2021): A queer YA contemporary romance with sapphic rivals to lovers ?????? Also known as, my brand ?????? This sounds like such a fun, adorable romcom about filmmaking and I’m very excited to see this through my own lens 🎬 …..yes i just tried to make a filmmaking pun and epically failed…….look away

When We Were Infinite by Kelly Loy Gilbert (March 9, 2021): Gilbert’s novel, Picture Us in the Light, was such a poignant, emotional read, and I have no doubt that this book will be the same. Just from the synopsis, I can tell that my heart is going to hurt from reading this. πŸ’”

Lost in the Never Woods by Aiden Thomas (March 23, 2021): So I still haven’t read Cemetery Boys (I know, I know 😭 but dw, I will remedy that soon), but I’m super excited for this one!! I adore retellings and I don’t think I’ve read a Peter Pan retelling since I read Peter Darling by Austin Chant in 2018 (which I highly recommend!!), so I can’t wait to read this book!! 🦌

Meet Cute Diary by Emery Lee (May 4, 2021): A heartwarming rom-com involving fake dating and a trans main character ?? πŸ‘€ SIGN. ME. UP. This sounds so fun and adorable, and I am very, very here for all the feel-good, squealy emotions that this book is sure to have. I want this book in my life like rn pls πŸ₯ΊπŸ“–

Counting Down with You by Tashie Bhuiyan (May 4, 2021): 2021 really is the year of fake-dating books, huh πŸ‘€ (I am not complaining 😌) This sounds like such a heartwarming, fun, and adorable YA contemporary romance with a Bangladeshi-Muslim protagonist, and I can tell that it’s going to make me smile from ear-to-ear. πŸ—“

The Ones We’re Meant to Find by Joan He (May 4, 2021): AHHHHH this sounds like such an intense and engaging sci-fi about the dangerous consequences of climate change and omg omgg omggg I just know that once I get my hands on this book, I will not be able to put it down 🌏 ALSO CAN WE JUST LOOK AT THAT COVER. I WILL BE SCREAMING FOREVER ALKSDFJDS

The Shape of Thunder by Jasmine Warga (May 11, 2021): Finally mentioning another middle grade novel!! Just from reading the synopsis, I feel like this book actually going to make me cry πŸ’” It sounds like such a powerful, emotional story about friendship and grief.

The Other Side of Perfect by Mariko Turk (May 11, 2021): A YA contemporary romance exploring how to rise up again after unexpected challenges, perfectionism, and speaking up when it’s needed !! I’m really looking forward to reading this empowering novel 🩰

Hani and Ishu’s Guide to Fake Dating by Adiba Jaigirdar (May 25, 2021): Another fake dating novel? And this time involving sapphic Asians ?? I am Looking πŸ‘ I enjoyed Adiba Jaigirdar’s The Henna Wars (which also has a f/f romance) and I can’t wait to read more of her books. I may sound very calm rn but I assure you, on the inside, I am anything but. like pls omg can someone give me this book i need this sapphic yearning and slowburn in my life sldkjfsdkl 🏫

One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston (June 1, 2021): Hi lol is anyone even surprised. i hope not πŸ‘πŸ‘„πŸ‘ I have spent the last year and a half screaming about how much I simply ADORED Red, White and Royal Blue by the same author, and now, they have written another romcom, this time involving time-traveling sapphics, found families, and the messiness of life ?!!?!???! OMGALSKDJFSLKDJFKLJDALFKJDFKLSJDF if i scream enough to the void do you think this book will magically show up on my doorstep tomorrow πŸ‘€ pls i will literally do anything for Casey McQuiston’s writing 🚞

Gearbreakers by Zoe Hana Mikuta (June 29, 2021): I just realized that I’ve been mentioning a lot of sapphic books in this post, and honestly? love that for me 😌 2021 rly b feeding us with all the sapphic content and I AM SO HERE FOR THIS. Anyway, this book is a YA fantasy/sci-fi with sapphic enemies-to-lovers and pining πŸ‘€ and is compared to Marie Lu’s Legend series πŸ‘€ do i even need to say more πŸ€– (no)

Rise to the Sun by Leah Johnson (July 6, 2021): Leah Johnson’s You Should See Me in a Crown, a YA contemporary with a queer, anxious Black main character, was one of my favorite books of 2020, so of course I am SO excited for her second book, which will also be a sapphic YA contemporary romance, taking place in a music festival 🀩 This sounds like it’s going to be a very emotional, beautiful story about grief and the wonder of music, and I for one cannot wait to read this book and have it resonate with me 🎢

She Who Became the Sun by Shelley Parker-Chan (July 20, 2021): Oh hey, two books in a row with “sun” in the title! this was purely a coincidence hahaha β˜€οΈ The blurb described this as “Mulan meets The Song of Achilles” and I don’t even need to read the rest of the synopsis to know that this is going to be an AMAZING book. Set in ancient China, this is a novel and queer reimagining of the story of the Ming Dynasty’s first emperor. AHHHH I seriously cannot wait to read this one ✨ also can we talk about the sun/son pun in the title…..it absolutely brightened my day. …..get it, sun? brightened? πŸ‘€ ……okay, i’ll see myself out :’)

You’ve Reached Sam by Dustin Thao (November 2, 2021): The way this is coming out 2 days before my birthday :’) Honestly, just reading the synopsis broke my heart and almost made me tear up, so one can only imagine what will happen when I read this book for real. I can’t wait to be emotionally destroyed by this YA contemporary romance about losing someone you love and getting second chances πŸ’— also can i just say,, the cover is absolutely beautiful my heart 😭

Our Violent Ends by Chloe Gong (November 16, 2021): This book may not have a cover NOR a synopsis yet, but what I DO know is that Chloe Gong’s going to break my heart all over againπŸ’” The ending of the first book, These Violent Delights, still haunts me to this day, like omg so many unanswered questions and THAT CLIFFHANGER and i’m just ALSKDJFDSLKJF AAAHHHHHHH November 2021 canNOT come soon enough 😭

Oh this post was A LOT of fun to write hehe, and I’m proud of myself for somewhat limiting my screaming of each book for once since i had 21 books to get through lmaooooo 😌 I only listed 21 books in this post, but y’all should check out my ever-growing 2021-releases Goodreads shelf for more 2021 releases that I’m looking forward to πŸ‘€

I feel like I say (or think since i took a v long blogging hiatus oops) this every year, but 2021 truly is THE year for books !!!!!! 🀩 So much literary excellence this year, the vibes are immaculate ✨ I am SO glad to be a bookworm and book blogger with all of you during this time, we are THRIVINGGG πŸ˜ŒπŸ’“ books rly are gonna get me thru another chaotic year of quarantine and social distancing huh

I hope I’ll be able to write another post soon, but no promises because I’ve started my spring semester of my second year of college and :’) it is not fun, to say the least :’) Zoom University rly isn’t it y’all. But we’re trying our best out here 🀧 I’m definitely going to try my best to blog hop on the weekends and stay connected with the book blogging community, because reading all of your blog posts always gives me a lot of serotonin, y’all are great πŸ₯Ί Sending you love and lots of good vibes!! Hope you are enjoying lots of lovely reads in 2021 so far πŸ“šπŸ’—

What are your most anticipated 2021 releases? Are you excited for any of the ones I mentioned in this post? Let me know and we can scream together 😌

How big is your 2021-releases shelf? How are you feeling about 2021 so far (in terms of reading or your life)? Can you believe it’s February already?

I hope your February will be a fantastic month full of wonderful books and things that make you happy 🌟 (I for one am very satisfied with how symmetrical this month is, with it starting on a Monday and ending on a Sunday :))

Signature
Page Break

Let’s be friends!

Background image for featured image from Unsplash

38 thoughts on “My 21 Most Anticipated 2021 Releases // aka me crying over how much i need these books already

  1. Dezzy! Ahh I don’t know whether to thank you for bringing to my attention so many incredible books or to be resigned for my tbr is blowing up at an exponential rate ahh! ALL THOSE SHINY GORGEOUS COVERS… ✨ When We Were Infinite! I haven’t read Picture us In the Light but from the synopsis I agree, my heart is going to break but I will be happy (after 16 hours of crying)… THE ONES WE’RE MEANT TO FIND, that’s another one already on my tbr – agreed the cover is one to die for and I’m so excited for the theme of climate change as well as sisterhood entwining!

    I’m yet again in agreement with you… I’m not sure if I’ll ever be emotionally ready to continue with Our Violent Ends, but I do need it ASAP!! Lovely post and no worries, all the best for your upcoming semester! πŸ’–πŸ’–

    Liked by 1 person

    • haha i definitely feel you on that – my 2021 TBR is absolutely exploding oops πŸ˜‚ and ikr, i love all of these covers so much !!!!! i’m so excited to read When We Were Infinite and The Ones We’re Meant to Find – happy to hear that you are too 🀩 i definitely recommend Picture Us in the Light if you’re in the mood for an emotional read :))

      ahhhh i am simultaneously VERY ready for Our Violent Ends, yet super scared for it as well…..😳 i don’t think i’ll get over Chloe Gong’s writing tbh. thank you so much for your lovely comment and kind words, Cherelle! i hope you are doing well πŸ’—

      Liked by 1 person

  2. ok first things first, can i just say HOW ARE ALL THESE COVERS ARE SO SO GORGEOUS!? there are SO many amazing books on this list that i can’t wait to read and i just know that our violent ends will break my heart into a million tiny pieces while i try to slowly tape it back together!! i loved this post so much, dezzy!! πŸ’–πŸ’–

    Liked by 1 person

    • OMG IKR, 2021 is really the year of amazing books with gorgeous covers, we’re so blessed πŸ₯Ί i’m 100% sure that Chloe Gong will break us again with Our Violent Ends, and i cannot wait hehe 😌 thank you so much for your lovely comment and sweet words, Ahaana – you are always so kind πŸ₯Ί hope you’re doing well!

      Liked by 1 person

  3. I hope you love Clues to the Universe, I absolutely adored it!! Within the first few pages, I knew I was going to rate it highly, and my heart…truly HURT yet burst with JOY at the same time!! 😊 And I’m so pumped for The Ones We’re Meant to Find & You’ve Reached Sam & When We Were Infinite!! Hope you have a lovely time reading all of these Dezzy!! There are so many anticipated releases, I think all of us could just go on about them all for HOURS πŸ˜‚ Good luck with school, I’m sure you’ll be great!!

    Liked by 1 person

    • omg Eleanor i am SO happy to hear that you adored Clues to the Universe, i’m even more excited to read it now πŸ₯Ί and AHHHH yes all of those books sound like such emotional reads that will make me feel *things* and i cannot wait :’) i hope you enjoy them as well! thanks so much for your wonderful comment and support, Eleanor! i truly appreciate it and i hope you’re doing well 😊

      Like

  4. Ahh such a great selection of books, I can’t wait to read so many of these! Honey Girl sounds amazing and that cover, I’m in love 😍😍 I also can’t wait for I Think I love you, that book sounds on brand for me ahhh. I hope you’ll love all of these! πŸ™‚

    Liked by 1 person

    • ahhh Marie!! i finished Honey Girl last week and absolutely LOVED it – it really spoke to my soul and made me feel less alone πŸ₯Ί i am so excited for you to read it! πŸ’“ and yeessss I Think I Love You sounds so cute <33 thank you for your comment and i hope you're doing well Marie! ☺️

      Like

  5. I didn’t get to include Honey Girl on my anticipated list but I’ve been hearing a lot about it since and it really does sound SO amazing, I don’t think I’ve ever read an impromptu marriage in a book so I’m really exciting about THAT.
    The ones were meant to find does sound like such a stunning and interesting book, plus I’ve already heard amazing things. I hope we both love it 😍
    Yesss Hani and Ishu’s guide to fake dating sounds incredible, I can’t wait!!!
    SHE WHO BECAME THE SUN sounds incredible, I think this it is my most anticipated 😍 and I love your pun, it lit up my face πŸ˜‰πŸ˜‚
    You’ve Reached Sam does have a seriously stunning cover, like my eyes 😍😍
    I loved this post and I *love* your passion for all these books πŸ₯°

    Liked by 1 person

    • i read Honey Girl last week and it was absolutely incredible, i’m so excited for you to read it!! πŸ₯Ί and ahhh yes i hope we both love The Ones We’re Meant to Find and Hani and Ishu’s Guide to Fake Dating 🀩 HAHA my heart is warm knowing that you appreciated my pun ;)) She Who Became the Sun is definitely one of my most anticipated reads ever, especially seeing everyone absolutely loving it ahh! thanks so much for your lovely comment Sophie, you’re the sweetest as always πŸ’ž

      Liked by 1 person

  6. i’m looking at this post and my thoughts are: “how can someone anticipate books that have yet to be released? I’m struggling with the ones in my house that I haven’t gotten to reading yet” honestly, teach me your ways, I think i desperately need them

    Liked by 1 person

  7. i am so excited for so many of these books, dezzy!! there are just so many wonderful asian and sapphic books coming out in 2021 and it just has me feeling all warm and fuzzy aahh ❀ i'm starting down comes the night this month and i can't wait — i've heard that it's just FULL of yearning and that sounds absolutely perfect to me. and oh, reading when we were infinite is so PAINFUL!! i've had to stop myself from crying so many times now, kelly loy gilbert is just… such a fantastic author. i hope you get around to reading all of these (because god there are just so many good books releasing in 2021!)

    Liked by 1 person

    • aahhhh May i feel the same way – i am SO excited for all the Asian and sapphic books coming out this year, it’s what we deserve πŸ₯ΊπŸ’“ so sorry for my late response haha but i hope you ended up loving Down Comes the Night!! and omg i honestly cannot wait to read When We Were Infinite adklsfjlkj it sounds like it’s gonna break me :’) thank you so much for your lovely comment May, i hope you’re doing well <33 sending you good vibes!

      Liked by 1 person

  8. i think i love you has what i believe to be the prettiest cover of 2021, hands down, hahah.

    i was so happy to hear that we have two retellings of peter pan coming out this year. lost in the never woods & darling by k. ancrum. i love peter pan so much and i’ve always wanted a good re-telling of it, so i’m hoping to love both of them!

    the amount of fake dating we’ll have in 2021 i am THRIVING. it’s my favorite trope and i’m loving how diverse all of them are as well!

    Liked by 1 person

    • ohhhh that’s such a good choice, I really love I Think I Love You’s cover as well 🀩 the colors and art style is gorgeous πŸ’™ and omg yes, i’m so here for all the Peter Pan retellings!! i really loved Peter Darling, which is the only Peter Pan retelling i’ve read thus far, and i’m excited to read more :)) and a huge YES to fake dating, ahhh 2021 is really giving us everything huh 😌 thanks so much for your lovely comment Lais!! i hope you’re doing well ☺️

      Like

  9. okay but ALL THESE SOUND AMAZING!! i cannot believe 2021 is going to feed us with all these beautiful covers and stories πŸ‘€ i’m currently reading she who became the sun and honestly, i’m already sure it is going to be one of my fav books of the year! i hope we all get to read and enjoy these books this year ❀

    Liked by 1 person

  10. Dezzy, apologies for being so late to this post. I’m slowly catching up so expect some spam mayhaps. But I absolutely LOVE LOVE LOVE your list so much! So many of these on my list and even some that I didn’t get a chance to add (looking at You’ve Reached Sam *cries*). I’ll keep it short today because I have all of your other wonderful posts to read but love you lots <3<3<3

    Liked by 1 person

    • omg no worries at all Ruby haha, i’m really late in responding to comments as well :’) ahh thank you so much, and omg i just know that You’ve Reached Sam is gonna destroy us </3 thanks so much for this lovely comment and being so sweet as always, love you too hehe πŸ’ž hope you're doing well!

      Liked by 1 person

  11. All the sapphic books on this list YASSSSSS! Hopping over to Goodreads now to add ‘Hani and Ishu’s Guide to Fake Dating’ and ‘Gearbreakers’ to my TBR! And I’m already so excited for ‘One Last Stop’ (of course) and ‘She Who Became the Sun’ (embarrassed to say I didn’t catch the pun till you mentioned it but wow that makes my anticipation for the book increase tenfold)

    Good luck on your spring semester! Hope it’s going well so far! πŸ™‚

    Liked by 1 person

    • ahh i’m so sorry for my late response Keri!! but YES, 2021 is truly the year of sapphic reads and i’m so here for it πŸ˜ŒπŸ’• haha, i’m really happy to hear that you added Hani & Ishu and Gearbreakers to your TBR too 🀩 and LOL it’s okay, i honestly didn’t get the pun at first either but ahh yeessss so hyped to read it as well :))

      thank you so much!! i hope your May has been going well 😊

      Like

  12. thank u for destroying my goodreads tbr, there are already too many books there ❀

    but omgomg i'm so excited for so many of these!! ADDING THE PROJECT BY COURTNEY SUMMERS (that cover!??!?) and MEET CUTE DIARY (how did I not… hear of this before omg… fake dating!!)

    Also I'm so excited to read Honey Girl!! I've already placed a hold on Libby LMAO but the wait is so long </3 heart: broken

    And I was so excited for Gearbreakers but I saw what some of the writing looked like and afladfkjalkgh it seems like a mess! Nevertheless, that cover is one of my all-time favorite covers.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s